Importing a lightshow from V9

general topics for the software
Post Reply
James
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2024 11:01 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Importing a lightshow from V9

Post by James »

Hi, is it possible to manually import a previously saved show from v9 into the new LCII?

Will the new coded version allow this data or is it a matter of having to completely reprogram from scratch?

If this is the case then honestly this would be an absolute mammoth task to reprogram every track and would take me many months of work.
support
Site Admin
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2024 12:30 pm

Re: The Lighting Controller II & Importing show from v9

Post by support »

Hello, this is unfortunately not possible.
By the way, could you please email us (support(at)thelightingcontroller(dot)com) a ZIP of your lightshow ?
We would like to estimate the difficulty of this work on your lightshow, and see what could be possible to do to help for that.
James
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2024 11:01 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: The Lighting Controller II & Importing show from v9

Post by James »

Hi, sent you a wetransfer of entire show as requested

Many thanks
support
Site Admin
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2024 12:30 pm

Re: The Lighting Controller II & Importing show from v9

Post by support »

Thank you for sending your lightshow.
There is effectively a lot of timelines projects with a lot of Steps scenes.
We do not presently have any idea to save time to get the same lightshow in VII.
Sorry for that.
We just keep that problem in our mind.
James
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2024 11:01 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Importing a lightshow from V9

Post by James »

So, guessing I will have to completely start from scratch 🙄

That's an enormous task which will take me months.

There's potentially going to be around 200 songs in the future. Each programmed via a timeline to have perfect synchronisation.

I'm very surprised you have completely done away with the previous version data?

The timeline is basically the same as the previous version and I'd have thought there would have been a coded conversation tool to upgrade the scenes to the new data format 🧐

As is, I'm in limbo. You will stop any updates to v9 and there's little completion of previous features in the new vII?
support
Site Admin
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2024 12:30 pm

Re: Importing a lightshow from V9

Post by support »

The timeline is basically the same as the previous version and I'd have thought there would have been a coded conversation tool to upgrade the scenes to the new data format.
We fully understand your problem and we are sorry for that.
A conversion of the TimeLine projects from V9 to VII may be possible.
Regarding the lighting scenes, we do not see a solution.
As is, I'm in limbo. You will stop any updates to v9 and there's little completion of previous features in the new vII.
We presently work on the new software in order to make it ready for production.
The future will tell us the next things to do.
Post Reply