Trouble getting boards to work

create boards with buttons to trigger the scenes
Post Reply
Nick_le_Rock
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2024 9:31 pm
Location: South Africa

Trouble getting boards to work

Post by Nick_le_Rock »

Hello.
I can't seem to get boards to work. I have watched all the tutorial videos and read the through the manual, but it didn't help.
For starters, I am only using my Chauvet SlimPAR Q12 to set up my rig and test everything and figuring out how everything works.
I get my lights working by using the fader section of the software. I can also get them to work using the generator section.
Within boards, I just want to be able to get basic colours and dimmers working. I'm sure I'll be able to get going from there, but I can't even get that right.
Any suggestions eould be greatly appreciated.
support
Site Admin
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2024 12:30 pm

Re: Trouble getting boards to work

Post by support »

Hello,
Please post a link to download your lightshow (viewtopic.php?t=47).
We will check that.
Nick_le_Rock
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2024 9:31 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Trouble getting boards to work

Post by Nick_le_Rock »

Sorry for the late reply. I had to work and revert back to ShowXpress 9 for the time being.

Here is the link to the show:
https://we.tl/t-FV2btzZCWv

Thanks.
support
Site Admin
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2024 12:30 pm

Re: Trouble getting boards to work

Post by support »

The profile "SlimPAR Q12" in your lightshow have some errors.
Please try with the attached one (replace it in the folder "../YourLightshow/fixtures/").

If you need something else, please let us know.
Attachments
SlimPAR Q12 ILS.zip
(899 Bytes) Downloaded 13 times
Nick_le_Rock
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2024 9:31 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Trouble getting boards to work

Post by Nick_le_Rock »

Thank you for the response.

1. Will you please elaborate on what the errors were and how to fix or prevent them?
2. I have downloaded the attached file, but I still don't get my boards to work.

Thanks
Nick
support
Site Admin
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2024 12:30 pm

Re: Trouble getting boards to work

Post by support »

Will you please elaborate on what the errors were and how to fix or prevent them?
The most important is the channel with the "strobe" effect. It must be called "shutter". And the channel "shutter" can have the levels "open", "strobe", and "closed".
That said, if you want, you can simply post a DMX fixture profile request with the PDF manual of your fixture here: viewforum.php?f=33 , and we will do the profile for you.
I have downloaded the attached file, but I still don't get my boards to work.
Could you please tell us more about the problem ?
If you could post a video showing the problem, that would help us for more understanding.
Post Reply